Irish Fair of Minnesota, August 13-15, 2021

Volunteers in the CIM Booth at the Irish Fair of MinnesotaOur instructors, students, and friends are looking forward to the return of the Irish Fair of Minnesota, August 13-15th! Check out our instructor and student performances below, and don't forget to stop by our booth in the marketplace to say hello!  

For a full listing of all Irish Fair entertainment and events, visit the Irish Fair website

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED!

We're in search of volunteers to help staff our information booth in the Irish Fair marketplace. This is a wonderful way to share your enthusiasm for CIM with passers-by at the fair and to get to know fellow students and community members! The booth is located in the large marketplace tent with other vendors - a great location for visibility and for recruiting new students. Click here to view the available shifts and sign up. 

STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PERFORMANCES

Friday, August 13th

4:00-4:30 pm, Ulster Stage
Rúpálaí (Chad McAnally & Siobhán Dugan)
4:30-5:00 pm, Leinster Stage
CIM Youth Ensemble (Morien, Derek, Katya & Gabby)
5:00-5:30 pm, Dublin/Dun Laoghaire Stage
The Step Collective Presents: Danielle Enblom, AJ Srubas, Patrick Harrison, Brian Miller, and Rina Rossi
6:00-7:00 pm, Ulster Stage
Dórain (Iain Dove Lempke, Alexander Dove Lempke & Cara Weggler)
5:30-6:00 pm, Leinster Stage
Traditional Singers Club

Saturday, August 14th

11:00-11:30 am, Ulster Stage
CIM Youth Ensemble (Rana, Claire, Ginger & Katya)
12:30-1:00 pm, Leinster Stage
Clairseach (Ann & Charlie Heymann)
12:00-12:30 pm, Connaught Stage
Great Northern Irish Pipers' Club present Na Píobairí Three (Ryan Behnke, Tom Klein, Patrick Maun)
1:00-1:45 pm, Ulster Stage
Dunquin (Rosa Wells, Sherry Ladig, Don Ladig) 
1:15-2:00 pm, Leinster Stage
Family Ceilí - Tunes, Songs & Stories with Danielle Enblom
1:45-2:15, Belfast Stage
Cumar (African/Irish fusion music with (Mary Vanorny, Sean Egan, Laura MacKenzie, Fode Bangoura, and Alhassan Bangoura))
2:00-2:30 pm, Connacht Stage
CIM Youth Ensemble (Liam, Olivia, Carmen, Nevellie & Ciara)
3:00-3:30 pm, Ulster Stage
Rúpálaí (Chad McAnally & Siobhán Dugan)
4:00-4:30 pm, Connacht Stage
Twice Banjaxed (Derek Anderson & Morien McBurnie)
4:00-4:30 pm, Ulster Stage
Connemara Patch (Mary Vanorny, Patrick Maun, Buddy Ferrari)
4:00-4:45 pm, Leinster Stage
Great Northern Irish Pipers' Club Pipers’ Open Mic (Nicole Frisk, Tom Klein and more!)
4:15-4:45 pm, Leinster Stage
Great Northern Irish Pipers' Club present Na Píobairí Three (Ryan Behnke, Tom Klein, Patrick Maun)
5:00-6:00 pm, Leinster Stage
Dáithí Sproule, Barry Foy & Laura MacKenzie
5:00-6:00 pm, Munster Stage
Todd Menton
5:00-6:00 pm, Ulster Stage
The Story of Sean-Nos & Old Style Irish Dance, Danielle Enblom Friends
6:15-7:00 pm, Ulster Stage
CIM Youth Ensemble (Katie, Owen, Olivia & Declan)
6:15-7:00 pm, Leinster Stage
Traditional Singers Club
6:15-7:00 pm, Munster Stage
John McCormick & Mary Vanorny with Brian Miller

Sunday, August 15th

11:00-11:30 am, Dublin/Dun Laoghaire Stage 
CIM Instructors & Students
12:30-1:00 pm, Leinster Stage
Twice Banjaxed (Derek Anderson & Morien McBurnie)
1:00-2:00 pm, Dublin/Dun Laoghaire Stage
The HiBs (Kate & Jode Dowling)
1:15-2:00 pm, Leinster Stage
CIM Youth Ensemble (Katie, Owen, Olivia & Declan)
2:00-2:30 pm, Connacht Stage
Traditional Singers Club
2:00-3:00 pm, Belfast Stage 
Brass Lassie
3:00-3:30 pm, Ulster Stage
Clairseach (Ann & Charlie Heymann)
4:15-4:45 pm, Munster Stage
Dórain (Iain Dove Lempke, Alexander Dove Lempke & Cara Weggler)
5:00-5:30 pm, Connacht Stage
CIM Youth Ensemble (Rana, Claire, Ginger & Carmen)